EXHIBITION RECORD –Film Festivals

 

November 2015, Charleston International Film Festival, South Carolina, USA

October 2015, Dallas Videofest 28, Dallas, Texas, USA

September 2015, London Digital Film Festival, London, UK

September 2015, Williamsburg International Film Festival, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Best Animated Film

July 2015, Manchester Film Festival, Manchester, UK

June 2015, Magmart International Film Festival, Naples, Italy

June 2015, Pittsburg Independent Film Festival, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

June 2015, Dances With Films (Dances With Kids), Los Angeles, California, USA

May 2015, Visionfest, New York, New York, USA

May 2015, Northwest Animation Festival, Portland, Oregon, USA

April 2015, Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, Wisconsin, USA

March 2015, Washington DC Independent Film Festival, Washington D.C., USA

March 2015, Sonoma International Film Festival, Sonoma, California, USA

February 2015, Blue Sky International Animation Festival, Wooster, Ohio, USA

February 2015 , Black Maria Film Festival, Jersey City, USA
Jury's Stellar Award for Animation

June 2014, ReelHeART International Film Festival, Toronto, ON, Canada.
First Place Animation

May 2014, Sacramento International Film Festival, Sacramento, CA, USA.

February 2014, Dam Short Film Festival, Boulder City, NV, USA.

February 2014, Black Maria Film and Video Festival, Jersey City, NJ, USA.
Third Place

November 2013, Napa Valley Film Festival, Napa, Yountville, St. Helena, and Calistoga, CA, USA.

October 2013, Milwaukee Short Film Festival, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA.

October 2013, SoDak Animation Festival, Brookings, SD, USA.

September 2013, Williamsburg International Film Festival, New York, USA.
Best Animated Film

July 2013, Reel to Real Film Festival, King's Mountain, NC, USA.

June 2013, Philadelphia Independent Film Festival, Philadelphia, PA, U S A

June 2013, New York City International Film Festival, New York, NY, USA.

April 2013, Befilm Underground Film Festival, New York, USA.

April 2013, Citrus Cel Animation Film Festival, Jacksonville, USA.

February 2013, 2013 Video Art and Experimental Film Festival, New York, USA.

August 2012, New York City International Film Festival, New York, USA.
Best Animation

June 2012, VISIONFEST, New York, USA.

May 2012, Athens Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece.

May 2012, Santa Cruz Film Festival, Santa Cruz, USA.

April 2012, Sacramento International Film Festival, Sacramento , USA.

April 2012, Julien Dubuque International Film Festival, Dubuque, USA.

April 2012, Charleston International Film Festival, Charleston, South Carolina, U S A.

April 2012, Savannah International Animation Festival, Savannah, Georgia, U S A.

March 2012, Omaha Film Festival, Omaha, Nebraska, U S A.

March 2012, Byron Bay International Film Festival, Byron Bay, Australia.

February 2012, Dam Short Film Festival, Boulder City, Nevada, U S A.

December 2011, 2011 Video Art and Experimental Film Festival, New York, U S A.

December 2011, International Festival of Animation Arts: Multivision, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation.

November 2011, Starz Denver Film Festival, Denver, U S A.

November 2011, Instants Vidéo Numériques et Poétiques, Marseilles, France.

October 2011, Jacksonville Film Festival, Jacksonville, Florida.

September 2011, Philadelphia Film & Animation Festival, Philadelphia, U S A.

June 2011, Video Art Festival /SI :N/ 2, Ramallah, Palestinian Territories.

June 2011, Melbourne International Animation Festival , Melbourne, Australia.

June 2011, Northwest Animation Festival, Portland, U S A.

May 2011, Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, U S A.

May 2011, Charleston International Film Festival, Charleston, U S A.

April 2011, Citrus Cel Animation Film Festival, Jacksonville, U S A

April 2011, Phoenix Film Festival, Phoenix, Arizona, U S A.

April 2011, Sonoma International Film Festival, Sonoma, U S A.
Best Animated Short

April 2011, Downtown Boca Film Festival, Boca Raton, Florida, U S A.

March 2011, Washington DC Independent Film Festival, Washington D.C., U S A.

March 2011, Byron Bay International Film Festival, Byron Bay, Australia.

March 2011, San Francisco Independent Film Festival , San Francisco, U S A.

February 2011, Dam Short Film Festival, Boulder City, U S A.

February 2011, Savannah International Animation Festival, Savannah, U S A.

December 2010, International Festival of Animation Arts: "Multivision", St. Petersburg, Russian Federation.

November 2010, Illinois International Film Festival, Chicago, USA.

November 2010, Animanima, Cacak, Serbia/Montenegro.

November 2010, Oaxaca International Independent and Video Festival, Oaxaca City , Mexico.

November 2010, Les Instants Video, Marseille, France and Milan, Italy.

November 2010, Radar Hamburg Film Festival, Hamburg, Germany.

November 2010, Denver Film Festival, Denver, Colorado, USA.

October 2010, Renderyard Short Film Festival , London, United Kingdom.

September 2010, Raindance Film Festival, London, United Kingdom.

September 2010, Prix Ars Electronica Animation Festival, Linz, Austria.

August 2010, New York City International Film Festival, New York, USA.

August 2010, Woods Hole Film Festival, Woods Hole, USA.

July 2010, Sacramento Film and Music Festival, Sacramento, California, USA.

July 2010, Frozen Film Festival, San Francisco, California, USA.

July 2010, Anima Mundi 2010, Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, Brazil.

June 2010, The New Jersey Film Festival, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA.

May 2010, Video Art & Experimental Film Festival, New York, New York, USA.

May 2010, Manipulated Image #13: "Absence||Presence", Santa Fe, USA.

May 2010, The Connecticut Film Festival, Danbury, Connecticut, USA.


April 2010, Nashville Film Festival, Nashville, Tenessee, USA.

April 2010, Citrus Cel Animation Festival, Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

March 2010, Byron Bay International Film Festival, Byron Bay, Australia.
Best Animation

February 2010, Savannah International Animation Festival, Savannah, Georgia, USA.

February, 2010, Beloit International Film Festival, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA.

December 2009, International Festival of Animation Arts: "Multivision",
St Petersburg, Russian Federation.


December 2009, ION International Film Festival, Port Harcourt, Nigeria.

November, 2009, Queens International Film Festival, Queens, New York, USA.

November 2009, 5th International Short Movie Exhibition of UNIOESTE, Toledo, Brazil.

October 2009, Animatu International Digital Animation Festival, Beja, Portugal.
RTP2-Onda Curta Award

October 2009, Renderyard Short Film Festival, London, United Kingdom.

September 2009, California International Animation Festival, Modesto, California, USA.

September 2009, Great Lakes Independent Film Festival, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA.

September 2009, SoCal Independent Film Festival, Huntington Beach, California, USA.

August 2009, Yoveo International Video Festival, New York, New York, USA .

July 2009 , Artscape, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

July 2009, The Indianapolis International Film Festival, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA.

June 2009, New Jersey International Film Festival, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA.

June 2009, ReelHeART Film Festival, Toronto, Canada.

May 2009, Maryland Film Festival, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

April 2009, Kansas City Filmfest, Kansas City, Kansas, USA.

April 2009, Nashville Film Festival, Nashville, Tennessee, USA.

April 2009, Athens International Film and Video Festival, Athens, Ohio, USA.

April 2009, Phoenix Film Festival, Phoenix, Arizona, USA.

March 2009, Lake County Film Festival, Libertyville, Illinois, USA.

March 2009, Kent Film Festival, Kent, Connecticut, USA.

March 2009, South Beach International Animation Film Festival, Miami, Florida, USA.

February 2009, Dam Short Film Festival, Boulder City, Nevada, USA.

February 2009, Beloit International Film Festival, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA.

September 2008, Prix Ars Electronica Animation Festival, Linz, Austria.

September 2008, The Illinois International Film Festival, St. Charles, Illinois, USA.
Best Animation Short

September 2008, Black Earth Film Festival, Galesburg Illinois, USA.

July 2008, Woods Hole Film Festival, Woods Hole, Massachusetts, USA.

July 2008, Real to Reel Film Festival, Kings Mountain, North Carolina, USA.
Best Professional Animation

July 2008, Swansea Bay Film Festival, Swansea, South Wales, United Kingdom.

June 2008, International Film Festival England, Tamworth, Leicestershire, United Kingdom.

June 2008, The New Jersey International Film Festival, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA.
Best Animation

June 2008, International Film Festival England, Swansea, United Kingdom.

May 2008, Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada.

May 2008, Berkshire International Film Festival, Great Barrington, Massachusetts.

April 2008, Indie Spirit Film Festival, Colorado Springs, Colorado.

May 2008, Connecticut Film Festival, Danbury, Connecticut, USA.

April 2008, Fallbrook Film Festival, Fallbrook, California.

March 2008, Sacramento International Film Festival, Sacramento, California.

September-December 2007, Connecticut Film Festival, New Haven, New Canaan, Greenwich, Bethel, Connecticut.

October 2007, Ellensburg Film Festival, Ellensburg, Washington.

October 2007, Renderyard Film Festival, London, United Kingdom.

September 2007, The New Jersey International Film Festival, New Brunswick, New Jersey.

September 2007, The Edmonton International Film Festival, Edmonton, Canada.

September 2007, The Charlotte Film Festival, Charlotte, North Carolina.

September 2007, The Illinois International Film Festival, St. Charles, Illinois.

April 2006, Aarhus Festival of Independent Arts 2006, Aarhus, Denmark.

April 2006, The Santa Cruz Film Festival, Santa Cruz, California.

November 2006, Lake Forest Film Festival, Lake Forest College, Lake Forest, Illinois.

October, 2006, California International Animation Festival, Modesto, California.

 

 

EXHIBITION RECORD- Invitational  (Top)


February 8-9, 2013, Archive Tellers: Dialoghi di video arte tra memorie e archivio, Opificio Telecom Italia Fondazione, Rome, Italy.
Curated by Alessandra Vaccarella.

July 25, 2012, Private Negations, Sazmanab Center for Contemporary Arts, Teheran, Iran. Co-curated by Morehshin Allahyari and Alysse Stepanian.

February 2012, 17 Days (vol.5), Richmond Center for Visual Art, Western Michigan University, Michigan. Curator: Adriane Little.

January 2012, MI_LosAngeles2012, Torrance Art Museum, Torrance, California U S A.
Curator: Alysse Stepanian

September 2011, Best of the Fest 2011 (Northwest Animation Festival), Portland, Oregon, U S A.

July 2011, Big Screen Plaza presents: Selections from 2010 Videoart.net Video Art and Experimental Art and Experimental Film Festival, New York, New York. Curator: Stephanie Dode

June 2011, Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne, Australia.

June 2011, Northwest Animation Festival, Portland, USA.

May 2011, Mana Contemporary Screening Room: Selection of works from the Inaugural Video Art and Experimental Film Festival, New York, New York.

August - October 2009, Dimensional Figures and Environments: Artists Engaging Technology, Northern Illinois Art Museum, DeKalb, Illinois.

July 2009, Manipulated Image: The Whole Truth, the Space in Between, and Chopping Heads …, The Complex, Santa Fe, New Mexico.

March 2009, A Sense of Wonder, Madden Art Center, Decatur, Illinois.

July 2008, Agoraphobia, produced animation component for multimedia work by musician, Stephen Taylor, which premiered at the 10th World Harp Congress in Amsterdam, Holland.

July - August 2007, At the Edge, Cinema Gallery, Urbana, Illinois.

March - May 2007, The Power of Suggestion: Moving Images, Still Images & Miniature Environments by Gerald Guthrie , Armstrong Gallery, McLean County Arts Center, Bloomington, Illinois.

October 2005, Domestic Disturbance, Evanston Art Center, Evanston, Illinois.

March - April 2005, Digital Concentrate, Robert L. Ringel Gallery, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana.

September 2004, Prints from The Clark Family Collection, Maryville College Fine Arts Center Gallery, Maryville, Tennessee.

September - October, 2003, Points of View, Cinema Gallery, Urbana, Illinois.

January - February, 2003, Generations II: Willis Guthrie and Gerald Guthrie, Rowe Art Gallery, Carroll College, Waukesha, Wisconsin.

November - December, 2002, The Age of Reason , Main Gallery, Legion Arts Center, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

January - March 2002, Magical Absurdities, Sioux City Art Center, Sioux City, Iowa.

August - November 2001, Domestic Disturbance, Salina Art Center, Salina, Kansas.

May 2001, A Sense of Connection: Father/Son Exhibit, Waukesha State Bank Gallery, Margaret Brate Bryant Civic Theatre, Waukesha, Wisconsin.

February April 2001, Mind and Matter: Gerald Guthrie and Brian Paulsen, Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota, Duluth, Minnesota.

October 2000, More Than You Can Imagine, Almquist Gallery, North Shore Country Day School, Winnetka, Illinois.

October - December 1999, Gerald Guthrie Solo Exhibition, Earthworks Gallery, Chicago, Illinois.

August September 1999, Gerald Guthrie Solo Exhibition, Gallery 33, Springfield, Illinois.

March - May 1999, Figure 99, Earthworks Gallery, Chicago, Illinois.

July - August 1998, Gerald Guthrie - Solo Exhibition, Parkland College Art Gallery, Champaign, Illinois.

November - December 1997, The Age of Mysteries, One person exhibition, Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, Paris, Illinois.

May - June 1997, Young and/or Restless, Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, Illinois.

February - March 1997, Cimarron National Invitational: Works On Paper, Gardiner Art Gallery, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma.

February - March 1996, Twentieth Annual National Invitational Drawing Exhibition, Norman R. Eppinck Art Gallery, Emporia State College, Kansas.

June - August 1995, Illinois Art Faculty: A Statewide Survey, Rockford Art Museum, Rockford, Illinois.

February - March 1995, Small Indulgences, Two person exhibition, Dibden Center of the Arts, Johnson State College, Johnson, Vermont.

February - March 1995, Hand/Eye, Paint Creek Center for the Arts, Rochester, Michigan.

July - August 1994, Common/Uncommon, Gahlberg Gallery, College of Du Page, Du Page, Illinois.

September 1994, After and Before, The Renaissance Society at the University of Chicago preview exhibition, Sotheby's, Chicago, Illinois.

April - May 1994, Interior Designs, Collaborative exhibition with Philip Graham, Assoc. Professor, Department of English, UIUC, Krannert Art Museum, Champaign, Illinois.

May-July 1993, More Than Meets the Eye: The Art of Gerald Guthrie, One person exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana.

April- May 1993, Skewed Visions, Three person exhibition, I-Space, Chicago, Illinois.

January-March 1993, The Age of Reason and Other Related Works, One person exhibition, Evanston Art Center, Evanston, Illinois.

November-December 1992, Two Generations, Etteson Art Gallery, Carroll College, Waukesha, Wisconsin.

October 1992, Occupied Spaces, Hill Plaza, St. Paul, Minnesota.

April-June 1992, One Person Exhibition, McLean County Art Center, Bloomington, Illinois.

November 1991, New Directions of Knowledge Exhibition, Allerton House Conference Center, University of Illinois, Monticello, Illinois.

July-August 1991, Seeing is Believing, One person exhibition, New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art, New Harmony, Indiana.

June 1991, Local Aesthetic 3: Champaign-Urbana, Group exhibition, University Galleries, Illinois State University, Bloomington, Illinois.

January-February 1991, The Moment of Truth, One person exhibition, Fine Arts Center, Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights, Kentucky.

November-December 1989, Eleventh University of Dallas National Print Invitational, Haggar University Gallery, Irving, Texas. (Purchase Award)

September-October 1989, G. Guthrie, One person exhibition, Gallery Nine, Urbana, Illinois.

July-August 1989, Public/Private, Group exhibition, Deson-Saunders Gallery, Chicago, Illinois.

September-October 1988, Quiet Obsessions, Two person exhibition, Parkland College Art Gallery, Champaign, Illinois.

September-October 1988, Print, Paper and Books, Chambers Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania.

April 1988, Four Person Exhibition, Gallery 303, Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

February 1988, Three Person Exhibition, Texas Women's University Gallery, Denton, Texas.

March 1987, One Person Exhibition, Illinois State University Art Gallery, Bloomington, Illinois.

June-July 1986, Painting and Sculpture Today, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis, Indiana.

July-August 1985, New Artists, New Work, Marianne Deson Gallery, Chicago Illinois.

October-November 1984, One Person Exhibition, Tarble Art Center, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, Illinois.

May-June 1983, American Printmaking- Art of the '80's, Galerie Celeste, Houston, Texas.

May 1983, One Person Exhibition, Etteson Art Gallery, Carroll College, Waukesha, Wisconsin.

May 1983, One Person Exhibition, Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, Paris, Illinois.

February 1983, One Person Exhibition, Allerton House Conference Center, Monticello, Illinois.

June 5-July 18, 1982, Five Person Exhibition, Discover Gallery Inaugural Exhibition, Minnesota Museum of Art, Landmark Center, St. Paul, Minnesota.

October 1981, American Printmaker's Portfolio, nationally organized suite of prints.

October 1981, Work by the Faculty in the Department of Art and Design, Krannert Art Museum, Champaign, Illinois.

February 1978, Self Portrait Show, Carroll College Art Gallery, Carroll College, Waukesha, Wisconsin.

February 1978, Six Person Show, Kirkland Fine Arts Center, Millikin University, Decatur, Illinois.

January 1978, Fourth University of Dallas National Print Invitational, traveling exhibition, Irving, Texas. (Purchase Award).

November-December 1977, Illinois Prints and Drawings, CR Gallery, College of the Redwoods, Eureka, California.

March-April 1977, Illinois State Graduate Student Art Exhibit, Mitchell Museum, Mount Vernon, Illinois.

January 1977, Champaign Connection, Merwin Gallery, Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois.

October 1976, One Person Exhibition, Kirkland Fine Arts Center, Millikin University, Decatur, Illinois.

August 1976, One Person Exhibition, Carroll College Art Gallery, Waukesha, Wisconsin.

November 1975, Young Printmakers Invitational, Carroll College Art Gallery, Waukesha, Wisconsin.

October-November 1974, One Person Exhibition, Terminal Arts Gallery, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

June-August 1974, Willis Guthrie/Gerald Guthrie, Father and Son Exhibition, Blandon Art Gallery, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

April-May 1974, Generations, Wisconsin Painters and Sculptors Show, Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan, Wisconsin.

 

 

EXHIBITION RECORD- competitive  (Top)

March - April 2005, Digital Concentrate, Robert L. Ringel Gallery, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana.

July - September, 2004, 2004 Biennial International Exhibition, Brad Cooper Gallery, Tampa, Florida
Honorable Mention

April - May 2004, 27th Annual Art on Paper: A National Juried Exhibition, Circle Gallery, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, Maryland. (Juror's Award)

March - April 2004, LaGrange National XXIII Biennial, Chattahoochee Valley Art Museum, La Grange, Georgia.
Chattahoochee Valley Art Museum Purchase Award

March - May 2004, Fifteenth National Drawing and Print Competitive Exhibition, Gormley Gallery, College of Notre Dame, Baltimore, Maryland.

April - May 2003, 26th National Art on Paper, Maryland Federation of Art, Circle Gallery, Annapolis Maryland.

April - May 2003, Texas National 2003, SFA Art Center, Stephen Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas

April - May 2002, 25th National Art on Paper, Maryland Federation of Art, Circle Gallery, Annapolis Maryland.

January - March 2002, 2002 International Juried Show, New Jersey Center for the Visual Arts, Summit, New Jersey.

April 2001, Art Through Technology, Crown Gallery, Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois.

February March 2001, Third Annual National All Media Competition, Touchstone Gallery, Washington, D.C.

April - May 2000, 23rd Annual Art on Paper Exhibition, MFA Gallery on the Circle, Annapolis, Maryland.

March May 2000, La Grange National XXI Biennial, Chattahoochie Valley Art Museum, LaGrange, Georgia.

March April 2000, Digitally Propelled Ideas, W. Keith and Janet Kellogg University Art Gallery, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California.

January 2000, 12th Computer Art Invitational, University Galleries, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, Washington.

January - February 2000, Americas 2000 Twenty-ninth Annual Paper Works Competition, Northwest Art Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota.

April - May 1999, Art on Paper 1999, MFA Gallery on the Circle, Annapolis, Maryland.

April 1999, 33rd Annual National Drawing Show, Del Mar College, Del Mar, Texas.

March - July 1999, USC International Digital Works on Paper, McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina, South Carolina.

January - February 1999, Americas 2000 - Paper Works Competition, Northwest Art Center, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota.

March - May 1998, 32nd Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, Joseph A. Cain Memorial Gallery, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas.

April - May 1998, Second Annual All-Media Competition, Ridge Art Association, Winter Haven, Florida.

March - April 1998, 21st Annual Art on Paper Exhibition, MFA Gallery on the Circle, Annapolis, Maryland.

March - April 1997, The 47th Annual Quad-State Juried Exhibition, Quincy Art Center, Quincy, Illinois.

March - April 1997, 31st Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas.

March - April 1996, The 46th Annual Quad-State Juried Exhibition, Quincy Art Center, Quincy, Illinois.

March - April 1996, 30th Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas.

April - June 1995, 53rd Annual Juried Exhibition, Sioux City Art Center, Sioux City, Iowa.
Sioux City Art Center Permanent Collection Purchase Award

March - April 1995, 29th Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas.
Del Mar College Purchase Award

February - March 1995, Cimarron National Works on Paper, Gardiner Art Gallery, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma.
Honorable Mention

April - June 1994, 52nd Annual Juried Competition, Sioux City Art Center, Sioux City, Iowa.

March - April 1994, New American Talent: The Tenth Exhibition, Laguna Gloria Art Museum, Austin, Texas.
Juror's Merit Award

January - March 1994, Dakotas International; Exhibition of Artwork on or of Paper, University Art Galleries, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, South Dakota.

September - October 1993, Southern Illinois Artists Open Competition and Exhibition, Mitchell Museum, Mount Vernon, Illinois.

August - September 1993, Drawing Into the 90's: A National Drawing Show, Laguna Gloria Art Museum, Austin Texas.
Juror's Merit Award

March-April 1993, Imagination: Third Annual National Juried Visual Art and Poetry Competition, Peconic Gallery, Suffolk Community College, Riverhead, New York.

March-April 1993, Sixteenth Annual National North Dakota National Juried Exhibition, Minot Art Gallery, Minot, North Dakota.
Merit Award

March 1993, Cimarron National Works on Paper, Gardiner Art Gallery, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma.

February-March 1993, Americas 2000: Works on Paper, University Galleries, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota.

July-August 1992, Sculpture on the Plaza, St. John's Uihlein-Peters Gallery, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

May-June 1992, Open Spectrum, David Adler Cultural Center, Libertyville, Illinois.

April-May 1992, North Dakota Print and Drawing Annual, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota.
Juror's Award

April-May 1992, Twenty-Sixth Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas.
Purchase Award

November-December 1991, Forty-Fourth Annual Midstates Art Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana.

October-November 1991, Southern Illinois Artists Open Competition and Exhibition, Mitchell Museum, Mount Vernon, Illinois.
Award

April 1991, Twenty-Fifth Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas.

March-April 1991, Cimarron National Works On Paper Exhibition, Gardiner Art Gallery, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma.

February 1991, Twenty-First National Works On Paper Exhibition, Hartnett Hall Gallery, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota.

November-December 1990, Forty-Third Annual Midstates Art Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana.

May-June 1990, Open Spectrum, David Adler Cultural Center, Libertyville, Illinois.
Award of Excellence

April 1990, Twenty-Fourth Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas.

November 1989, Thirty-Fifth Annual Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, Ball State University Art Gallery, Muncie, Indiana.
Juror's Award

March-April 1989, Cimmaron National Works on Paper, Gardiner Art Gallery, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma.

April-August 1988, Boston Printmakers Fortieth National Exhibition, Brockton Museum, Boston, Massachusetts.

March 1987, Cimmarron National Works on Paper, Gardiner Art Gallery, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma.

October-December 1985, The Thirty-Eighth Annual Midstates Art Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana (Selected for traveling show).

March 1985, Eighth Annual Eastern United States Print and Drawing Exhibition, Spirit Square Art Center, Charlotte, North Carolina.

February-March 1985, Kansas Tenth National Small Painting Drawing, and Print Exhibition, Fort Hays State University Art Gallery, Hays, Kansas. (Purchase Award)

January-March 1985, The Boston Printmakers Thirty-Seventh National Exhibition, Rose Art Museum, Waltham, Massachusetts.

April-May 1984, Boston Printmakers Thirty-Six National Exhibition, Brockton Art Museum, Brockton, Massachusetts.

March-April 1984, Fortieth Annual Wabash Valley Wabash Valley Exhibition, Sheldon Swope Art Gallery, Terre Haute, Indiana
Purchase Award

October-December 1983, Thirty-Sixth Annual Midstates Art Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana.

April 1983, Works on Paper, University of Illinois, Champaign, Illinois
Purchase Award

February 1983, Kansas 8th National Small Painting, Drawing and Print Exhibition, Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kansas
Purchase Award

February 1983, 12th National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Minot State College, Minot, North Dakota.
Purchase Award

December 1982, Eastern United States Sixth Annual Print Exhibition, Spirit Square Art Center, Charlotte, North Carolina.

August 1981, Illinois State Fair Professional Art Exhibition, Exposition Building, Springfield, Illinois.

November-December 1981, Thirty-Fourth Annual Midstates Art Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Sciences, Evansville, Indiana.

April-June 1981, Boston Printmakers Thirty-Third National Exhibition, Boston Center for the Arts and Fitchburg Art Museum, Massachusetts.
Purchase Award

April-May 1981, North Dakota Print and Drawing Annual, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota.
Purchase Award

November-December 1980, Waukesha Print and Drawing Competition, Commons Art Gallery, University of Wisconsin, Waukesha, Wisconsin.
Purchase Award

November-December 1979, Thirty-Second Annual Midstates Art Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Sciences, Evansville, Indiana.

March-May 1979, Boston Printmakers Thirty-First National Exhibition, Brockton Art Center, Boston, Massachusetts.

February-March 1979, Ninth National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Minot State College, Minot, North Dakota.
Purchase Award

January-February 1979, Anderson Winter Show, Anderson Fine Arts Center, Anderson, Indiana.

January-February 1979, Kansas Fourth National Small Painting, Drawing, and Print Competition, Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kansas.

November 1978, 1978 Midstates Art Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Sciences, Evansville, Indiana. (Selected for traveling show)

January-February 1978, Anderson Winter Show, Anderson Fine Arts Center, Anderson, Indiana.

February-March 1978, Kansas Third National Small Painting Drawing, and Print Exhibition, Fort Hays State University Art Gallery, Hays, Kansas.

February-March 1978, Thirty-Fourth Annual Wabash Valley Exhibition, Sheldon Swope Art Gallery, Terre Haute, Indiana.
Honorable Mention

April 1978, North Dakota Annual Print and Drawing Show, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota.
Purchase Award

April-May 1978, The Boston Printmakers Thirtieth National Exhibition, Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, Massachusetts.
Impressions Gallery Patron's Selection

August 1977, Illinois State Fair Professional Art Competition, Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Illinois.
Purchase Award

February-March 1977, Sixteenth Bradley National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Lakeview Center of the Arts and Sciences, Peoria, Illinois.
Bradley University Permanent Collections Award

February 1977, Works on Paper, Center for Visual Arts, Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois. Illinois State University Permanent Collections Award

February 1977, Thirty-Third Annual Wabash Valley Exhibition, Sheldon Swope Art Gallery, Terre Haute, Indiana.

February 1977, Purdue University Small Print Exhibition, Purdue University West Lafayette, Indiana.

January-February 1977, The Anderson Winter Show, Anderson Fine Arts Center, Anderson, Indiana.

November 1976, Fourth Annual Sugar Creek Art Exhibit, Wabash College Humanities Center, Wabash College, Crawfordsville, Indiana.
First Prize Print

November-December 1976, Midstates Art Competition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Sciences, Evansville, Indiana.

March-April 1976, Celebration 1976, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, Illinois. (Purchase Award)

November-December 1975, Midstates Art Competition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Sciences, Evansville, Indiana. (Selected for traveling show)

 

 

AWARDS  (Top)

 

Jury's Stellar Award for Animation, Black Maria Film Festival, 2015, Jersey City, USA.

Honorable Mention, Rochester International Film Festival, 2014, Rochester, New York.

1st Place Animation, Reelheart International Film Festival, 2014, Toronto, ON, Canada.

Third Place, "A World of Difference," Black Maria Film and Video Festival, 2014, Jersey City, USA.

Best Animated Film, "A World of Difference," Williamsburg International Film Festival, 2013, New York, USA.

Best Animation, "The Cycle of Life," New York City International Film Festival, 2012, New York, USA.

Best Animated Short, "The Necessities of Life," Sonoma International Film Festival, 2011, Sonoma, USA.

Best Animation, "The Realm of Possibility," Byron Bay International Film Festival, 2010, Byron Bay, Australia.

RTP2-Onda Curta Award, "The Realm of Possibility," 2009, Animatu International Digital Animation Festival, Beja, Portugal.

Best Animation Short, "The Whole Truth," The Illinois International Film Festival, 2008, St. Charles, Illinois.

Best Professional Animation, "The Whole Truth," Real to Reel Film Festival, 2008, Kings Mountain, North Carolina.

Best Animation, "The Whole Truth," The New Jersey International Film Festival, 2008, New Brunswick, New Jersey.

Best Animated Family Short, "The Power of Suggestion," The 2007 Illinois International Film Festival, St. Charles, Illinois.

Honorable Mention, 2004 Biennial International Exhibition, 2004. Juror: James McGarrell, Professor Emeritus, University School of Fine Arts in St. Louis.

Juror's Award, 27th Annual Art on Paper: A National Juried Exhibition, 2004. juror: Eleanor Heartney, art critic.

Chattahoochee Valley Art Museum Purchase Award, LaGrange National XXIII Biennial, Juror: Linda Simmons, Curator of Prints and Drawings, Emeritus, Corcoran Gallery of Art Washington D.C

Sioux City Art Center Permanent Collection Purchase Award, 53rd Annual Juried Exhibition, 1995. Juror: Sheila Stewart-Leach, Executive Director, Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland, Florida.

Honorable Mention, Cimarron National Works on Paper, 1995. Juror: Beth Grabowski: Vice President, Southern Graphics Council, Associate Professor of Art, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Purchase Award, 29th Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, 1995. Juror: Mark Pascale, Assistant Curator of Prints and Drawings, The Art Institute of Chicago.

Juror's Merit Award, New American Talent, 1994. Juror: Adam Weinberg, Curator of the Permanent Collection, Whitney Museum of Art, New York, New York.

Juror's Merit Award, Drawing Into the 90's: A National Drawing Show, 1993. Juror: Neal Benezra, Chief curator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington D.C.

Merit Award, Sixteenth Annual North Dakota National Juried Exhibition, 1993. Juror, Terry Jelsing, Artist.

Juror's Award, North Dakota Print and Drawing Annual, 1992. Juror: Wayne Kimball, Artist.

Del Mar College Permanent Collection Award, Twenty-Sixth Annual National Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, 1992. Juror: James R. Edwards, Curator of Art, San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio, Texas.

Second Place Award, Best of Media in Drawing Award, and the Dr. Carl Schweinfurth Purchase Award, Southern Illinois Artists Exhibition, 1991. Jurors: Lynn Kearny, Director of the Contemporary Arts Workshop and Gallery; Carole A. Myers, Artist; John Streetman, Executive Director, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science.

Award of Excellence, Open Spectrum, 1990. Juror: Marianne Deson, Gallery Director.

Juror's Award, Ball State Thirty-Fifth Annual Drawing and Small Sculpture Show, 1989, Muncie, Indiana. Juror: Sande Deitch, Executive Director, Pittsburgh Center for the Arts.

Hyman Memorial Print Award, Kansas Tenth National Small Painting, Drawing and Print Exhibition, 1985. Juror: William C. Landwehr, Director, Springfield Art Center, Springfield, Missouri.

Fortieth Annual Wabash Valley Exhibition, 1984. Juror, James McGarrell, Artist.

Purchase Award, Works on Paper, 1983, University of Illinois.

Purchase Award, Kansas 8th National Small Painting, Drawing and Print Exhibition, 1983. Juror: Howard Wooden, Director, Witchita Art Museum

Purchase Award, 12th National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Minot State University, 1983. Juror: Jurgen Strunck, Printmaker

Purchase Award, Boston Printmakers Thirty-Third National Exhibition, 1981. Juror: Mme. Helene Lassalle, Curator, Musee National D'Art Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris.

Purchase Award, North Dakota Print and Drawing Annual, 1981.
Juror: Philip Pearlstein, Artist.

Purchase Award, Waukesha Print and Drawing Competition, 1980.

Purchase Award, Ninth National Print and Drawing Exhibition, 1979.

Selected for Traveling Show, Midstates Art Exhibition, 1978. Juror: Horst Jansen, Art Historian.

Honorable Mention, Thirty-Fourth Annual Wabash Valley Exhibition, 1978.

Purchase Award, North Dakota Annual Print and Drawing Show, 1978

Impressions Gallery Patron's Selection, The Boston Printmakers Thirtieth National Exhibition, 1978. Juror: Robert A. Nelson, Artist.

Purchase Award, Illinois State Fair Professional Art Competition, 1977. Juror: Jan K. Muhlert, Director, University of Iowa Museum of Art.

Bradley University Permanent Collections Award, Sixteenth Bradley National Print and Drawing Exhibition, 1977. Juror: Fritz Scholder, Artist.

Illinois State University Permanent Collection Award, Works on Paper, 1977.

First Prize Print, Fourth Annual Sugar Creek Juried Art Exhibit, 1976.

Purchase Award, Celebration 1976, 1976. Juror: Stephen Prokopoff, Director, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago.

 

 

FELLOWSHIPS  (Top)

2012 - 2013, Illinois eDREAM Institute Faculty Fellowship, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

 

 

GRANTS  (Top)

2008, College of Fine and Applied Arts Creative Research Award, request for project entitled "3D Modeling and Animation Hardware Request" ($5000.00)

2002, UIUC Campus Research Board, full request for project entitled " Request for 3D Graphics Workstation and Digital Video Projector" ($9939.10)

1999, UIUC Campus Research Board, full request for project entitled "Request for 3d Modeling Software and Hardware."($7,528)

1995, Illinois Arts Council, The FY1995 Illinois Arts Council Fellowship in Crafts and Visual Arts. ($5000)

1994, UIUC Campus Research Board, full request for project entitled "Request for Computer Aided Design Hardware and Software." ($5,222)

1991, UIUC Campus Research Board, full request for project entitled "Material Fabrication Equipment." ($3,612)

 

 

COMMISSIONS (Top)

October 2005 - October 2005, Capital Development Board, Illinois Art-in-Architecture Program, UIUC-NCSA.
Project Title: What Remains to be Seen

$20,000 commission for the permanent installation of digital media presentations in the National Center for Supercomputing Applications building on the campus of the University of Illinois, Urbana - Champaign.

 

 

WORKS IN PUBLICATIONS  (Top)

2009, Encyclopedia Britannica Blog, “The Power of Suggestion” animation and artist profile was featured as Video Art of the Week, during the week of February 26.

2008, Videoart.net, “The Power of Suggestion” was featured as Editor’s Pick during the month of December.

2008, The Big Ten Network, A professional profile by filmmakers Alison Davis Wood and Tim Hartin was included in the premiere episode of “Illinois Innovators,” produced at the University of Illinois.

2008, Community Concierge Magazine, featured artist in Summer issue. 2004,

The Palers' Project, 2004 From Shadow to Shadow : 2CD collection, cover image for internationally distributed disk.

2002, An Introduction to Digital Imaging, by Philip Krejcarek, Thompson Publishing
8 reproductions (1 full color), were included in this text. The work was also reproduced in an accompanying CD ROM.

August 1999, Playboy, Chicago, Illinois, "Do You Want to Make Money or Would You Rather Fool Around?" by John D. Spooner, full-page illustration, page 113.

1997, Interior Design, Simon and Schuster, jacket cover image.

1995, How to Read an Unwritten Language, Simon and Schuster, jacket cover image.

 

 

COLLECTIONS  (Top)

Beckman Institute, University of Illinois, Champaign, Illinois

Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois

Chattahoochee Valley Art Museum, La Grange, Georgia

Carroll University, Waukesha, Wisconsin

Del Mar College, Corpus, Christi, Texas

Evansville Museum of Arts and Science

Fitchburg Art Museum, Boston, Massachusetts

Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kansas

Graphic Chemical and Ink, Chicago, Illinois

Howard Tullman, Chicago, Illinois

Illinois State Museum, Springfield, Illinois

Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois

Minot State College, Minot, North Dakota

Northern Illinois University, De Kalb, Illinois

Sheldon Swope Art Gallery, Terre Haute, Indiana

Sioux City Art Center, Sioux City, Iowa

University of Dallas, Dallas, Texas

University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota

University of Wisconsin, Waukesha, Wisconsin

 


Skip to..... INVITATIONALS    COMPETITIVE    FILM FESTIVALS     AWARDS    COMMISSIONS     GRANTS
                  FELLOWSHIPS      WORKS IN PUBLICATION    
COLLECTIONS

Return to..... MORE INFORMATION PAGE